Committees

The Organizing Committee

Chair of the Organizing Committee:

Lubov Dukhanina - Chief of the Civic Chamber's Science and Education Development Commission, Professor (Russia).

Members of the Organizing Committee:

  • Alfiya Dorofeeva - President of Preschool Education Quality Development Association (Russia).
  • Grigory Ordzhonikidze - Secretary-General of the Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO, Ambassador at large of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Russia).
  • Lyudmila Dudova - First Deputy Chairman of the Commission of the Public Chamber of the Russian Federation for the Development of Education and Science (Russia).
  • Mikhail Elkin - Executive Director of the International Conference "Early Childhood Care and Education" (Russia).
  • Igor Remorenko - Rector of Moscow City University (Russia).
  • Tigran Shmis - Senior Specialist in Education of Moscow Office of the World Bank (Russia).
  • Vladimir Egorov - Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) (Russia).

The Program Committee

Chair of the Program Committee:

Yuriy Zinchenko - President of the Russian Academy of Education, Dean of the faculty of psychology at Lomonosov Moscow State University, President of the Russian Psychological Society (Russia).

Members of the Program Committee:

  • Aleksander Veraksa - Head of Department of Psychology of Education and Pedagogics of the Faculty of Psychology of Lomonosov Moscow State University (Russia).
  • Larisa Bayanova - Head of Department of General and Applied Psychology of Kazan Federal
  • Natalya Ryzhova – Professor at the Moscow City University (Russia).
  • Olga Shiyan - Senior Researcher at the Laboratory of Childhood Development at the Moscow City University, Professor of the Department of Cognitive Psychology at the Vygotsky Institute of Psychology of the Russian State University for the Humanities (Russia).
  • Tatiana Volosovets - Director of Institute of Psycho-Pedagogical Problems of Childhood of Russian Academy of Education, Professor (Russia).
  • Tamara Komarova - Professor at Moscow State University of Education (Russia).

The International Committee

Chair of the International Committee:

Nikolay Veraksa - Rector of the International Academy of Preschool Education (Russia).

Members of the International Committee:

  • Alexey Borisov - The Secretary-General of the UN Association of Russia, Vice-President of the World Federation of UN Associations, Holder of the UNESCO Chair at MGIMO University (Russia)
  • Elly Singer - Professor at the University Utrecht, University of Amsterdam (Netherlands).
  • Irina Komarova - Leading Researcher of the All-Russian Foreign Trade Academy, Ministry of Economic development of the Russian Federation (Russia).
  • Igor Shiyan - Chairperson of the Laboratory of child development Scientific and Research Institute of Capital Education, Moscow City Teachers' Training University, Candidate of Sciences in Psychology (Russia).
  • Nico van Oudenhoven - President of the International Child Development Initiatives (Netherlands).
  • Roger Saljo - Professor, Director of the Linnaeus Centre for Research on Learning, Interaction and Mediated Communication in Contemporary Society, University of Gothenburg (Sweden).
  • Sonja Sheridan - Associate Head of Department of Education, Communication and Learning of University of Gothenburg, Professor (Sweden).
  • Joachim Quintino-Aires - Director of the Vygotsky Institute of Lisbon (Portugal).

The Executive Directorate

Executive Director: Mikhail Elkin

Director for external relations: Inessa Grinchenko

International Relationships Manager: Alexandra Meltseva

Web-site of the Conference: www.en.ecceconference.com

Contacts: +7 (495) 380-22-58, e-mail: forum@ecceconference.com